Home / featured / Nar creates mobile call point at several military bases
Nar creates mobile call point at several military bases
On the occasion of June 26 – the Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Nar implemented another successful project. Thus, with support of the Ministry of Defense, the mobile operator created a call point in several military units located in the frontline zone. With this initiative, the operator wants to help the soldiers to be closer and always stay in touch with their relatives and friends. Mobile telephone booths created by Nar in military units will allow the soldiers to talk with relatives and friends as much as they like.
In order to delight the soldiers who are guarding the homeland on a holiday, and to express respect, the mobile operator organized a visit to one of the military units located in the frontline zone to meet with the soldiers of the Azerbaijani Army. In addition, the operator presented various gifts to the military unit in order to help soldiers more effectively organize their free time.
During the meeting with soldiers, Aziz Akhundov, Head of Public Relations Department of Nar, said that the mobile operator successfully implements this type project together with the Ministry of Defense for the second year in a row: “We are proud to be with our soldiers on the Armed Forces Day. Last year, we took part in the celebration together with the parents of more than 100 soldiers serving in the border area. This year, we created Nar call point, so that hundreds of soldiers could freely communicate with their relatives and friends. Nar, which pays a special attention to such important values as a devotion to own motherland, considers it a duty to support our soldiers. We wish our soldiers who serve this noble goal to share joy and good news with their close ones. ”
In March of last year, Nar, together with the Ministry of Defense, organized a meeting of more than 100 parents from various parts of the country with their sons serving in one of the military bases located in the frontline zone. Thanks to this festive meeting, which was held with the support of the Ministry of Defense, parents were able to celebrate Novruz Bayram with their children serving at the frontline.
Encouraging affection for the motherland is one of the main goals of our brand, chosen as a symbol of the harmonious combination of the historical and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan with modern life.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7500 base stations, covering 97 percent of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.