Home / featured / Nar finalizes technical preparations for Azerbaijan Grand Prix
Nar finalizes technical preparations for Azerbaijan Grand Prix
The youngest mobile operator of the country Nar has finalized the preparatory works to meet the telecommunications needs of its local and foreign customers during “Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix” to be held on 26-28 April in Baku.
To ensure high quality mobile communications services to speed fans the network testing and quality measurements of the area were performed. Network capacity in the race area and event venues has been optimized to the maximum extent and network assured by 4G (LTE-A) technology which is able to introduce up to 225Mbps speed will allow customers to benefit from uninterrupted high-quality internet service. Moreover, 7 additional mobile stations have been put into operation the locations of which were defined according to the network analysis and Baku City Circuit Operation Committee queries.
Nar employees will monitor the network at the race area and support the network users 24/7. More detailed information about the network of Nar is available at nar.az website.
Concerning to all arising questions, Nar subscribers are able to benefit from high quality customer services in any convenient way – by making a call to the Call Center which operates in three languages (Azerbaijani, English and Russian), by means of a personal cabinet, social networks, SMS and email.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97 percent of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the high quality services.