Home / featured / Nar supports contest for children from martyrs’ and veterans’ families
Nar supports contest for children from martyrs’ and veterans’ families
On the occasion of 1 June, International Children’s Day, Nar rendered support to the ‘Children of Heroes’ contest held among children from martyrs’ and veterans’ families. The project organized by the Public Union ‘Join in solidarity and become a winner’ aims to guide the lifestyle of the children of heroes, to develop their physical and mental health, to reveal their skills and increase their interest in sport and physical education.
The relay race took place in the open air at the Gabala City Stadium with the participation of 16 children from the families of martyrs and veterans. The winners were awarded by Nar.
Nar’s social projects is channeled to draw special attention to the families of martyrs and veterans. The mobile operator will always provide focus on the social care of martyrs’ and veterans’ families.
‘Azerfon’ LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8740 base stations, covering 90% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services. Within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the mobile operator has introduced the HD-Voice service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice.