Home / featured / Nar supports youth event held online
Nar supports youth event held online
Nar supported an online event organized by ‘AIESEC Azerbaijan’ youth organization, which attaches great importance to the development of youth, their leadership skills and professional capabilities. Due to the restriction to hold gatherings amid the global COVID-19 pandemic, the organization organized an event titled ‘Stay at home: build your future’ online in accordance with quarantine requirements. About 200 young people attended the event, held on June 4-8, from various fields.
The event aimed to conduct seminars to support the youth in dealing with adaptation issues in response to the pandemic. The seminars covered topics such as ‘The world in post-pandemic era’, ‘Career’, ‘Finance’, ‘Health’. AIESEC is one of the world’s largest international student youth organizations with more than 34,000 members in 126 countries.
Nar supported numerous projects aimed at educating young people, developing their general outlook and analytical thinking skills under its corporate social responsibility strategy. More information on Nar’s CSR projects is available at nar.az.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 93 % of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.