Home / featured / “Nar” team becomes champion of Azerbaijan at “Brain Ring” contest
“Nar” team becomes champion of Azerbaijan at “Brain Ring” contest
The fourteenth season of the intellectual competition “Brain Ring”, held with the sponsorship of Nar has ended. “Nar” team supported by the mobile operator became the winner of 2019. Thus, the team took the title of Azerbaijan champion at Brain Ring 2019 after defeating all competitors in the most interesting and famous intellectual contest in the country. In the final round, Nar team faced “Icheri Sheher”, the winner of “Bilik” Cup. Nar also won the “Nar” Cup established by the mobile operator in the previous season. According to the regulations of the competition, the winner of “Bilik” Cup and the winner of “Nar” Cup are to compete for the title of “Brain Ring” champion of Azerbaijan.
The 14th season was attended by 34 teams representing 11 universities and 15 regions. The contest kicked off in September and aired on the Ictimai TV channel.
Nar supports a number of projects, including “Brain Ring” competition under its corporate social responsibility policy with the view to contribute to the enlightenment of the youth and development of their mind-set and analytical thinking skills. For more information, please visit us at nar.az.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Nar network currently covers 97,7% of the country area, providing high-speed service to over 2,3 million customers with more than 8,600 base stations.