Home / featured / Number of 4G users in Nar network increased by more than two times in a year
Number of 4G users in Nar network increased by more than two times in a year
The number of 4G users in the network of Nar, the youngest mobile operator in the country, is growing rapidly. Compared to the same period of 2018, the number of users of the Nar 4G Internet increased by 110% to exceed 600,000. Overall, 25% of Nar subscribers are using the high-speed 4G Internet. An increase in the number of 4G users was possible thanks to rapid installation of new base stations across the country, as well as the growth of 4G smartphone penetration. Thus, the number of smartphone users in Nar network in the past year has increased by 20%.
Note that Nar provides its 4G service not only on the territory of Baku and Absheron, but in central parts of country’s other cities and regions. When compared to a relevant period of the last year, the number of internet users in regions has increased by 75%. 71% of Nar’s 4G users are residing in Baku, while 29% of them are living in regions. As a result of high-speed internet provision by Nar’s 4G base stations, traffic volume of 4G internet has increased by 70% in a year.
Together with 4G quality, advantageous prices create conditions for the subscribers to use mobile internet even more intensively. Unlimited internet bundles, tariffs allowing the customers to purchase internet and minutes in a single package also influence the increase in number of 4G users of Nar.
Detailed information about the mobile operator’s network can be found at nar.az website.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar brand) has started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The Nar brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7400 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the high quality services.