Home / Politics / Pakistani Air Force delegation visits Azerbaijan
Pakistani Air Force delegation visits Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Defense – Commander of the Air Force, Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov has met with a delegation led by Deputy Commander of the Air Force of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Air Marshal Aamir Masood, who is on a working visit to Azerbaijan.
The Pakistani delegation first visited the Alley of Martyrs to lay wreaths and flowers at the graves of Azerbaijani heroes who died as Shehids for the independence and territorial integrity of the country, and paid tribute to their memory.
At the meeting, the sides hailed the development of Azerbaijani-Pakistani relations and the level of strategic partnership.
The Pakistani marshal congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory in the Patriotic War, wished the mercy of Allah Almighty to the souls of all servicemen and civilians who died as Shehids and healing to the wounded.
The sides also discussed the prospects for the development of cooperation between the Air Forces of Azerbaijan and Pakistan in the military, military-educational and military-technical spheres, as well as other issues of mutual interest.