Home / Economy / SOCAR, Pakistani companies discuss prospects for cooperation
SOCAR, Pakistani companies discuss prospects for cooperation
President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Rovshan Najaf has met with Federal Minister for the Board of Investment of Pakistan Chaudhry Salik Hussain and Minister of State for Petroleum Musadik Masood Malik.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the mutual friendly and brotherly relations, as well as high-level strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. Pakistan’s support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty was reaffirmed. It was emphasized that the cooperation between the two countries in the field of energy, as in all areas, is successfully developing
The participants were informed about the long-term strategic goals of SOCAR, as well as regional and global energy projects implemented by the company.
The meeting saw discussions on oil and gas sector, especially the trade of oil products, the development of natural gas infrastructure and the supply of liquefied natural gas (LNG).
During the meeting, the sides also discussed prospects for cooperation between SOCAR and Pakistani companies, and exchanged views on various issues of mutual interest.