Home / Azerbaijan / Social impacts of the inflation
Social impacts of the inflation
Lately, there is a certain word that influences the life of all people and we sound several times a day: Inflation. It diffused into the life of everyone, from ordinary citizens to the entrepreneurs, from the unemployed to high-ranking officials. Now everyone “comes to agreement” with it about the activities for tomorrow. In such an “agreement” environment, putting aside the fact that the inflation is “at the necessary level” as the officials put it or according to the international and local experts’ assessments, it is “at the level that already causes disturbance”, we would like
to touch upon a range of important points that emerge under the circumstances of its existence and carry social responsibility burden.
At present, not only the economists, but also the ordinary citizens who perceive the impact of inflation in their life, have no doubts in the existence of the linkage between inflation level and living standards of the population. One of the objectives, the solution of which is pivotal for reducing the negative effect of this relationship, is not to allow the inflation “to devour” the incomes of the population, or in other words; one of the objectives is to protect real incomes of the population. This relationship is used to evaluate the impact of the price increase on the consumption, since the inflation influences the quantity of the goods the population could buy in exchange of the money they have “in hand”. Putting it simple, preventing the limiting of the incomes of the population by price increase is considered as “minimum obligation” of the government to protect the living standards. In general, in most world countries, the life value index is used to assess the living standards of the population.
Life Value Index is the ratio of the values of the products that serve to maintain the living standards at the identified level for two compared periods, as the ratio of the values of the products necessary for the surviving of human being in current and the compared base year is considered as the important indicator that characterizes the importance of maintaining the living standards in contrary to real incomes of the population. We should note this index was one of
first steps to estimate Consumer Prices Index (CPI). Unfortunately, in the republic, this indicator is not calculated. In addition, we cannot even deny the problems regarding the calculation of the minimum of subsistence. Before grouping the problems, we should note that they started emerging from the preliminary stage – ratification of legislation base, since as the result of the “suspension” of The Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Minimum consumption budget” for a period over ten years, the application of such a norm as minimum consumption basket considered as a very important living standard was impossible due to the problems that arouse in passing new law.
Although The Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “The Minimum of subsistence” passed in 2004 laid the foundation of the “support point” in accepting the minimum standards, some problems remain as is mentioned above. What are these problems?
First problem deals with the norm of the products included in the minimum consumption basket. The following table enables us to compare the composition of the minimum consumption basket in several countries.