Home / featured / Speaker Sahiba Gafarova: Milli Majlis set to go online
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova: Milli Majlis set to go online
“Milli Majlis continues operating in a special regime as part of measures to fight against the coronavirus infection. We are also planning to hold future sessions of the Parliament online,” said Speaker of Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova at a session held on March 30.
“Today, the coronavirus infection has spread to more than 190 countries across the world. On the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, preventive measures are being taken in order to stem the spread of this infection in Azerbaijan,” Gafarova mentioned.
“Most workplaces and educational institutions have been closed in an effort to halt the spread of the coronavirus in the country. Following the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, the Coronavirus Response Fund was set up and donations are being transferred to this Fund by legal entities and individuals. Milli Majlis also donated AZN 250,000 to the Fund,” the Speaker added.