Home / Business / The Impact of Declining Oil Prices on the State Budget of The Republic of Azerbaijan Public Finance and Budgeting
The Impact of Declining Oil Prices on the State Budget of The Republic of Azerbaijan Public Finance and Budgeting
The research studies the relation between oil revenues and budget structure in oil dependent country – Azerbaijan. In the paper I will analyze Norwegian, Russian model of oil revenue management. The study shows how oil prices influenced these oil-exporting countries’ economies. I will try to analyze the changes in budget inputs and outputs of the state budget depending on the declining oil prices in the world market. In this study three years – 2014, 2015 and 2016 state budget revenues and expenditures will be compared to find the effects of oil prices. At the end, the paper will suggest recommendations how to deal with crisis situation in Azerbaijan.
A state budget is one of the main government documents presents the government’s revenues and expenditures for a fiscal year. A state budget is accepted by the legislative body, approved by the president and presented by the Finance Minister to the public. There are two basic elements in any state budget: revenues and expenses. Generally, taxes generate primary part of national revenues; expenses include public spending such as health, education, social aids, pensions and investment expenditures to economy, infrastructure etc. The state budget and public finance have a crucial role in economy such as efficient allocation of resources, distribution of income, and macroeconomic stabilization. In every country there are separate government department, ministry or office which provides financial functions for the state. For example, in the USA Finance and Development Department under Secretary for economic growth, energy and the environment is responsible executive body for the public finance and budgeting. [1] The department has three offices Development Finance, Investment Affairs, and Monetary Affairs which are responsible for the economic development of the country through global economic stability.
In Azerbaijan the Ministry of Finance is the central governmental body organizing and managing state financial policy and state finance; preparing and organizing drafts of state and consolidated budgets; ensuring cash execution of state budget; ensuring the state regulation over insurance activity, public debt management, accounting and control over the use of state budget funds, the production, processing and circulations of precious metals and precious stones.[2] The first Ministry of Finance was established 1918 with the declaration of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. The current Statue of the Ministry was approved by decree of the president in February 9, 2009. The Ministry’s structure and statutes of other agencies and services such as State Treasury Agency, Public Debt Management Agency, State Financial Control Service, State Insurance Control Service and State Service for Control on Precious Metals and Stones which are included in the structure of the Ministry by were also approved the same decree. [3]
The issues related to state budget of Azerbaijan are regulated by the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the law on “Budget system”, “Tax” code and other related legal – regulatory documents. The law on “Budget system” defines the main principles of budget formation and inter-budgetary relations, budget constitution, approval, execution and supervision of their formation, application of legal and economic bases, establishment and operation of extra-budgetary funds and rules of their utilization.[4] According to the law, “budget is a main financial document for accumulation and utilization of cash funds to fulfill the functions of the state and municipalities through the relevant authorities and self-government bodies”.
The State Budget of the Republic of Azerbaijan aims to collect and realize the financial resources in accordance to the legislation. Financial resources are used for the implementation of state functions and addressing economic, social and other strategic programs and problems of the country. The source of budget revenues are taxes, non-tax revenues, other payments and earnings. Expenditures are allocations from the State Budgets in accordance with the budget classification, to meet the demand stipulated in the legislation. [5] Budgeting process consists of four stages: compiling of draft budget, approving state budget, implementation of budget and monitoring of implementation. [6]
A common budget classification is applied in Azerbaijan. Budget system includes budget organizations and extra budgetary state funds such as “Reserve Fund of the President”, “state budget reserve fund” and the “State Oil Fund”. As Azerbaijani economy is mostly dependent on oil sector State Oil Fund’s revenues are transferred to the state budget and almost one in third part of state budget is formed by these revenues. Later I will show the portion of different sources of state budget revenues for 2014, 205 and 2016 in detail and analyze the relation between oil revenues and expenditures.
Literature review
Davis, Ossowski and Fedelino in their book (2013) discuss the difficulties of addressing the challenges of being oil dependence. They note that, sometimes it is disappointing; many countries which have natural resources suffer from poverty, instable economy and volatility of oil prices. Volatility makes significant fluctuations in fiscal revenues. There is post-oil period as oil is an exhaustible resource. Oil producing countries not only should plan oil period, but also post-oil period which means to save money for future generations and to invest properly these revenues. Taking into account such problem many oil-exporting countries established oil funds which aim to stabilize economy, development and redistribute oil revenues effectively and save money for future generations. Here I will analyze Norway and Russian models of oil revenue management and funds which manage oil revenues. I chose these two because they are also oil-exporting countries like Azerbaijan. I will show how the declining oil prices effected funds and revenues; how countries deal with the problem which is the result of oil prices.
Norway is one of the richest and developed countries in the world. Oil revenues significantly support the overall economy in Norway. For the purpose of managing oil revenues effectively Norway government has established The State Pension Fund in 1990 (the name was The Petroleum Fund of Norway during 1990-2006). The fund is united to the state budget. It is managed by Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM) which is a division of Central Bank of Norway under the Ministry of Finance. According to budgetary rule of Norway, only 4 percent of the fund value can be used by the government per a fiscal year. [7] The rule aims to use oil revenues gradually and save money for future generations. The Norwegian model of management contains a long term planning. The fund was the largest pension fund in the world as for June, 2011 and the largest stock owner in Europe with 1.78 percent of European stocks. The total value of the fund was Kroner 5.534 trillion ($857.1 billion).[8] The fund is allowed to invest in international stock market and real estate as well. In 2015 Norwegian government transferred 3 percent of oil revenues which made up 19.15 billion USD to the national budget in 2015.[9] According to official website of the fund, market value increased to 7.019 trillion Kroner in the second half of 2015. Equity, fixed-income and real estate investments make up market value of the fund. The graph below shows the portion of each investments in the market value of the fund.
The fund revenues mostly generated by petroleum sector and return on assets. For sure declining oil prices effect Norway as other oil-exporting countries through different ways. The fund reports that an return for every year was 5.5 percent from the beginning of 1998 till the second half of 2015.. After management costs and inflation, the annual return was -0.9 percent in 2015.[10] Revenues from petroleum sector is expected to decrease over the next decades. The share of oil and gas sector on GDP of Norway is 20 per cent.[11]
Another economy that suffers from falling oil price is Russia. As one of the largest oil and gas producing country Russia shares a significant portion of oil market in the world. Russia has established “Reserve Fund” in 2004 where oil revenues are gathered from production and export of oil and natural gas. The share of these revenues is 52% in the federal budget of Russia. The Fund value was 4.67 trillion rubles ($70.51 billion) for October, 2015.[12] As for November, 2015 Russian finance minister announced that 260 billion rubles ($4.06 billion) was used from the Reserve Fund budget to finance the federal budget deficit. He stated: “Reserve Fund can be entirely drained in 2016 if oil prices stay at their current level”. [13]
The share of Reserve Fund in gross domestic product should be 6.7 percent in the beginning of 2015, however this number is expected to decrease to 1.3 percent by the end of 2016. [14] Tass reported that budget deficit would be $34.9 billion in Russia in 2016. According to the same article, low level of oil prices and dollar’s current exchange rate will harm 900 bln rubles ($14.1 bln) the state budget of Russian Federation Russian in 2016. [15]
I analyzed Russian GDP growth from 1991 till 2015 with the World Bank Development Indicators Data. The graph below shows how GDP growth changed through the years. If we look at 2014 data, we can see the growth rate was the least after the financial crisis (2007-2009) with 0.64%.[16]