Home / Economy / Third international online Azerbaijan-Turkey B2B forum held
Third international online Azerbaijan-Turkey B2B forum held
The third international online Azerbaijan-Turkey B2B forum, organized by DEIK and the Caspian European Club, has explored issues and challenges facing the Azerbaijani and Turkish companies during the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic period. Studied in the course of the forum were also companies’ suggestions and a possibility of strengthening economic and business cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the post-pandemic period.
Chairman of the Board of Ziraat Bank Azerbaijan, the member of the Management Board of the Caspian European Club Avni Demirci was the moderator of the international online ‘Azerbaijan-Turkey’ B2B forum.
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Turkey Khazar Ibrahim, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Azerbaijan Republic Rufat Atakishiyev, head of the Department for International Relations and Communication in the EU at the Small and Medium Enterprises Development Organization (KOSGEB) of the Turkish Republic Nejati Gunaydin, Chairman of the Turkey-Azerbaijan Business Council (DEIK) Seljuk Akat, as well as top managers of public and private companies representing different sectors of the economy of the two countries took part in the discussions of the third international online Azerbaijan-Turkey B2B forum which lasted for 3 hours.
Chairman and CEO of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev thanked the Ambassadors, representatives of the government agencies and DEIK for promptness and readiness to cooperate.
Addressing the forum, Telman Aliyev noted: “Azerbaijani-Turkish relations have always been at a very high level. The friendship and readiness for constant mutual supportiveness and cooperation of our heads of state is reflected in economic indicators and on all platforms where we share a common position with our Turkish brothers. There are a lot of representatives of the Turkish business in the Caspian European Club, and two of them are the members of the Board of the Club for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan. In 2005, we had the honor to present the Caspian Energy award to Mr. Recep Tayyip Erdogan who was the Prime Minister of Turkey back then. Also in different years, presidents, prime ministers and ministers of Turkey published their interviews on the pages of the Caspian Energy journal which is published with the financial support of the Caspian European Club. The Caspian European Club was particularly active during the pandemic period. We have organized a large number of international and industrial online B2G and B2B forums, business trainings and presentations. We would like to work even more closely with our Turkish partners, and hope to hold such meetings offline in the near future.
An exchange of opinions was carried out following the speeches. Top managers and representatives of companies asked questions to the speakers.
The international online B2B forum is a unique platform for international business networking, created by the Caspian European Club, where business representatives share business development proposals and establish new business contacts with heads of companies engaged in different sectors of the economy of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic region countries.
The Caspian European Club, which brings together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, was established in June 2002. The major objective of the Caspian European Club is to improve the investment and business climate in Azerbaijan and in other countries where the Caspian European Club operates, as well as to stimulate and actively participate in the B2G, B2B and B2C dialogues.
The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku (Azerbaijan). The Caspian European Club also has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in the USA, Germany, Poland, Latvia and the Czech Republic.