Home / Politics / Vice Speaker: There is great potential for cooperation between Estonia, Azerbaijan
Vice Speaker: There is great potential for cooperation between Estonia, Azerbaijan
There is a great potential for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Estonia, Vice-President of the Estonian Parliament Kalle Laanet said during a meeting with  Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on October 23.
Mammadyarov welcomed the Vice-Speaker and said that relations between Azerbaijan and Estonia were successfully developing.
The minister noted that there was successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Estonia in the areas of information and communication technologies and e-government.
Mammadyarov also spoke about the participation of Azerbaijan in the Eastern Partnership.
Negotiations on a new strategic agreement that would form the legal basis for relations between Azerbaijan and the EU were discussed as well.
Laanet, in turn, noted that Estonia has always shown interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan, and there was also a wide potential for cooperation between the two countries in the field of ICT, as well as the transport sector.
Satisfaction with the current level of relations between the two countries was expressed during the meeting. It was also emphasized that constant political dialogue between the parties and the implementation of mutual visits and high-level meetings were important for both countries.
Both countries have always been interested in expanding cooperation. Azerbaijan has an embassy in Tallinn, and Estonia is represented in Azerbaijan through its embassy in Ankara (Turkey). Both countries are full members of the Council of Europe and the OSCE. Azerbaijan is an ally of Estonia in the South Caucasus. Approximately 2,500 Azerbaijanis live in Estonia.