Home / Politics / ‘’Vision 2030: National priorities for robust socio-economic development in Azerbaijan’’
‘’Vision 2030: National priorities for robust socio-economic development in Azerbaijan’’
Azerbaijan has undergone significant economic transformation and development since the country’s independence in 1991. The country has implemented ambitious economic reforms due to startling policies adopted by His Excellency, President Ilham Aliyev. The structural reforms and open policy have paved the way for stable micro and macroeconomic conditions, a drastic reduction of inflation and growth resumption. Moreover, rapid progress has lately been made in developing market-based mechanisms in significant areas of the economy. The rapid economic development is mainly attributed to the exploitation of hydrocarbon resources (through production sharing-agreements with foreign oil companies and foreign direct investment). In this aspect, substantial reforms intended to support a market-based economy have been instrumental in facilitating growth. Moreover, Azerbaijan has signed multilateral regional integration and socio-economic development agreements with other countries to gain broader international support vis-à-vis its diplomatic narrative. Likewise, Azerbaijan’s vision 2030 and adopted strategies under its grand vision are worth praising. This study essentially discusses the grand vision 2030 of Azerbaijan for socio-economic development and regional connectivity. The article also highlights the success stories of Azerbaijan under the visionary leadership of His Excellency, President Ilham Aliyev.
Grand Vision 2030 of Azerbaijan: February Decree
Azerbaijan has adopted a well-structured and cohesive policy framework. It can easily envisage that the country under the incumbent leadership will continue to pursue efficacious strategies for industrial development, technological transformation, environmental sustainability, and other national priority agenda. While analyzing Azerbaijan’s beneficial adapted strategies, it is highly significant to highlight the recent Decree signed by His Excellency, President, Ilham Aliyev on 2 February 2021. As per the order, global economic realities and the goals set at the new stage of development require the determination of the long-term vector of the country’s development. In this aspect, the main directions of socio-economic development and the corresponding national priorities are also pertinent to monitor. Thereby, a framework of relevant policy and reforms and “National priorities for socio-economic development: Azerbaijan – 2030” have been approved to achieve the goals set in the new strategic period.
Under the auspice of the recent Decree, a progressive linkage between society, business, and the state will be strengthened for Azerbaijan’s long-term sustainable and rapid socio-economic development. Moreover, the transformation would foster economic cooperation through market reforms, education reforms, strengthening private property institutions, business-friendly governance, institutional development, energy security, and further liberalization of trade regimes. It will allow to expand exports to the international market. These major drivers would stimulate industrial innovation and give new impetus to economic growth. These national priorities are relevant to the fulfillment of the commitments arising from the United Nations 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (SDG 2030). Under Vision 2030, Azerbaijan is determinant to implement major national priorities for socio-economic development. Out of many priorities, few key policy areas have been outlined below: