Home / featured / What is public sector? What is public sector reform?
What is public sector? What is public sector reform?
dövlət sektoru
The “public sector” is broadly synonymous with “government” also we can define the public sector is the part of the economy concerned with providing basic government services. The composition of the public sector varies by country, but in most countries the public sector includes such services as the police, military, public roads, public transit, primary education and healthcare for the poor. The public sector might provide services that non-payer cannot be excluded from (such as street lighting), services which benefit all of society rather than just the individual who uses the service (such as public education), and services that encourage equal opportunity. In this essay I have chosen local self-government sector due to existing problems there. Local self-government denotes the right and the ability of local authorities, within the limits of the law, to regulate and manage a substantial share of public affairs under their own responsibility and in the interests of the local population. Public sector reform is about strengthening the way that the public sector is managed. The public sector may be overextended – attempting to do too much with too few resources. It may be poorly organized; its decision-making processes may be irrational; staff may be mismanaged; accountability may be weak; public programs may be poorly designed and public services poorly delivered. Public sector reform is the attempt to fix these problems. As will be mentioned then, our problem in local self-government is relevant to the second scenario.
Glance at local self-government in Azerbaijan-from past to now
According to one of the democracy principles-subsidiarity principle – local self-government bodies are recommended to be formed in all countries. Subsidiarity principle involves that decision making should be held in the lowest level, as closely as possible to people and people should be attracted to participation in decision making (Access to European Union law, 2015). Also according to Decentralization Theorem by Oates, which mentioned in Public Sector Governance and Accountability Series by World Bank, each public service should be provided by the jurisdiction having control over the minimum geographic area that would internalize benefits and costs of such provision, because local governments understand the concerns of local residents and local decision making is responsive to the people for whom the services are intended, thus encourages fiscal responsibility and efficiency (Shah, 2006). Authorities of central government agencies and local governments differ. Central government deals with the issues which belong to the state’s overall interest. These are national defence and security, internal and external politics, international economic relationships etc. Local government deals with local issues as sanitation, restoring, public services in the local level etc.
As the part of democracy, local self-government was established in Europe as the result of natural need of population and initiated by them. However Azerbaijan took the responsibility for formulation of local government after joining The Council of Europe which shows that the initiative did not come from the population but from the central government. Also, Azerbaijan has never experienced broad local self-government system although during different periods different elements of it were observed. Therefore although this system was established 16 years ago, still there are several problems existing. These are deficiency in legislative framework, the overlapping nature of the functions between local executive and local self-government bodies, the gap between legislation and executive, lack of local financial resources, lack of interconnections between local bodies, lack of relationship between local bodies and population etc. The major reason for the nowadays situation of municipalities is that the government has not carried out important decentralization reforms and limited them only to a few legislative and normative acts to regulate municipalities.
Azerbaijan’s system of governance can be called three-tiered. The top or highest tier of the government is the central executive branch headed by the president. The president appoints the Cabinet of Ministers and other high-ranking officials. The regional executive branch, the second tier of governance, is merely a continuation of the central executive. In June 2012, the president approved a new regulation, which granted additional powers to regional governments, strengthening their dominant position over Azerbaijan’s regions, which in turn narrowed the space for local self-government performance. The third nominal tier of governance is the municipality (Valiyev, 2015).
Although formulation of local bodies are reflected on the constitution which was accepted as the result of referendum in 1995, Azerbaijan mainly started to establish local self-government when joined The Council of Europe and as one of the countries signed European Charter of Local Self Government, has been trying to develop this local body since the ratification of this law (15 April 2002) (Council of Europe, 2012). The Azerbaijani Constitution reflects basic standards of local self-governance. The fourth section of it is totally dedicated to Local Self-Government. According to our constitution, local self-government is implemented by municipalities in Azerbaijan. Municipalities are formed based on elections. Procedure of elections to municipalities and status of municipalities are specified in laws. There are more than 20 laws dedicated to local self-government. These are The Law on Municipal Elections, Law on the Status of Municipalities, and Law on Municipal Property etc. Local councils are constituted through free, general, direct and equal elections. All citizens over the age of eighteen are eligible to vote, while those over the age of twenty-one are eligible to run for office. According to legislation, municipalities may adopt programs of public service delivery and create municipal entities to implement them in the following areas: education, health care, culture, municipal housing and other buildings, sanitation, water supply and sewerage, local transport and communication, cemeteries and funeral services, public catering and consumer services (Meriban Mamedova).
As based on the articles 124 and 142 of the Azerbaijan Constitution, local government is carried out both through local bodies of the state administration and the municipal government (Azerbaijan.az). Local executives are appointed by the President while local self-government members are elected by population. These appointed executives in turn designate local administrations in the villages and settlements situated within their territory. Heads of local state administration carry out executive duties in regions, cities and city districts; ensure rights and freedoms of citizens; further the economic, social and cultural development of the given territory; and coordinate the activities of municipalities and territorial divisions of state administration (Meriban Mamedova). According to legislation, in principle, municipalities and local bodies of state administration should carry out their activities independent from each other, autonomously within their spheres of competence. However in reality local self-government is not totally independent from the central government. A Council of Local Self-Government in the administration of the president regulates the activity of municipalities. In addition, a Centre for Work with Municipalities at the Ministry of Justice maintains administrative control over the municipalities and the implementation of orders and regulations issued by the state bodies (M.Hasanov, 2009). This ministry is responsible for both providing that local self-governments acts legally and human rights are met.
According to the survey that held among Eastern Partnership countries in order to evaluate citizen participation in local self-government, Azerbaijan scored only 2.4 out of maximum 6 which is bad and Azerbaijan exceeds only Belarus with just 0.3 point. Also based on this survey, one problem in this sector is that, people have low awareness of their rights on local self-government (Citizen Participation in Local Self-Governance in the Eastern Partnership Countries: Comparative Analysis, 2012).
Which reforms have been done in this sector?
During these 16 years since the establishment of local self-government, we cannot see deep, effective reforms directed to solve the problems in this sector. Only noticeable reforms were implemented to reduce the number of municipalities in order to make them more solvent. However the New Azerbaijan Party official Siyavush Novruzov states that as the time passes the number of youth and women that are represented in municipalities is increasing (New Azerbaijan Party, 2014) which can be considered as the success for local sector.
The first municipal elections were held on 12 December 1999. At the time of the municipal elections in December 1999, 52.6% of people who were eligible for voting participated and New Azerbaijan Party dominated among the elected local officials for the next 5 year term (Yeni Azərbaycan Partiyası). 2,667 municipalities were established countrywide, while at the time of the municipal elections in 2004 that number had risen to 2,735 (M.Hasanov, 2009).
In 2009 the reform was implemented in the direction of reducing the number of municipalities. 36% of municipalities were abolished which constituted 993. Since this reform 1718 municipalities perform in Azerbaijan. We cannot call this deep reform, but in the Programme for Reduction of Poverty and Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2008-2015 some aspects of municipalities were reflected. According to this programme main role of local authorities is provision decent public services and quality settlement management to population. However in reality, municipalities deal with collection of local taxes, approval of local budgets, making decisions on municipal property.
On December 23, 2014, Azerbaijan held another round of municipal elections, the fourth since independence. According to the final protocol of the Central Election Committee, around 1.8 million people participated in the voting, electing 15,963 members of municipal governments. Overall, more than 31,000 candidates competed in 1,718 municipalities (Valiyev, 2015). The elections had very low turnout, which reflected a lack of interest among the general population.
Thus several times steps were implemented in order to decrease the number of municipalities, they were limited to normative acts, did not cover comprehensive reform.
Now what is wrong with municipalities?
It is enough to start enumerating problems in municipalities with this fact that, in the survey of 2012 which done among Eastern Partnership countries within the comparative analysis none of the respondents in Azerbaijan answered the question positively, “Generally, do you consider the quality of citizens’ participation in the local decision-making satisfactory?”
As mentioned above local government in Azerbaijan is run by both local executives which are appointed by the President of the Republic and local self-governments which are elected by population. There are no exact standards for the division of authority between local executive and local self-government body in current legislation; the issue is not even mentioned in our constitution. Even in some cases, local executive body manages the areas that belong to municipal authority. According to legislation, advertising on municipal territories is a municipal responsibility. However, the already existing Department of Advertising and Information in the Baku local administration has illegally prevented the municipal budget from receiving advertising revenue (Meriban Mamedova). Thus, Azerbaijan ratified the European Charter of Local Self-Government in 2002 which means that it should meet all the requirements by this law in practice, still Azerbaijan stumbles in it. According to article 4, paragraph 4 of this law, powers given to local authorities shall normally be full and exclusive. They may not be undermined or limited by another, central or regional, authority except as provided for by the law. Also The Council of Europe claims that the powers of Azerbaijani municipalities are too restricted and they connect it with uncertainties about the power divisions between municipalities and local executives (The State of European cities in transition 2013,Taking stock after 20 years of reform, 2013).
The other problem is that, Azerbaijan is the only Council of Europe member state whose capital- Baku- is not governed by an integrated local self-government institution such as an elected council. Baku’s status problem has not been solved yet; however Georgia and Armenia share similar history with Azerbaijan as Post-Soviet countries, their capitals are single municipality and run by elected officials.
Also, most of the governmental agencies and officials blame municipalities for the country’s many existing problems, especially with informal housing. Thus, in February 2011, Azerbaijan’s Parliament held a special hearing dedicated to the activities of municipalities. It was revealed that in 2010 alone, 80 hectares of lands were sold to private citizens illegally, while 3,210 hectares of land were illegally leased to private citizens (Valiyev, 2015). Overall, heads of 27 municipalities were brought to court and charged with corruption (Valiyev, 2015). All these issues lead to the low level of trust in municipalities. In the survey that was held over Caucasus in 2013, trust of population in municipalities was evaluated (CaucasusBarometer.org, 2013). According to this survey 16% of people revealed that they truly trust in local self-government, 24% somehow trust. 32% of people distrust and 24% neither trusts nor distrusts. This evaluation shows that municipalities’ so far acts could not get the people’s trust in them. Only 40 per cent of the respondents claim that they trust in this body, which is not so good indicator.
Actually this mistrust is not only rooted due to illegal activities of municipalities. Rafail Hasanov claims that unpleased performance of municipalities is not only the guilt of their administration, but also the lack of social capital, civic engagement in Azerbaijan. He defines social capital as a certain set of informal values, tolerance, social trust, norms and networks of voluntary associations that permit people to coordinate and cooperate for mutual benefit. Today in Azerbaijan the most widespread social type has become an individual who is actually disconnected from the control of their own environment, with its partially destroyed traditions and norms, and is instead focused on their own aspirations and their own family. In Azerbaijan, which differs insignificantly from other post-Soviet republics, from the rest of the world public mistrust is widespread. The previous experience with a totalitarian regime and “a socialist way of life” has left many people upset and contributes, in any measure, to a high level of interpersonal mistrust in Azerbaijan society (M.Hasanov, 2009). He also concludes that due to mistrust especially in cities, municipalities in regions perform better due to stronger social ties than the ones in urban areas, particularly in Baku. In the capital people even do not know where their district municipality is situated. However in a district centre and villages people know each other better, because they have lived closely together for a long period of time, and knowledge of the events occurring in their municipality significantly improves the situation, increases the satisfaction from the municipalities. Again the survey among the Eastern Partnership countries verifies the fact that in regional municipalities actually positive elements are observed.
The financial capacity of our municipalities is not reasonable. Municipalities get financial resources through three main ways: