Home / Economy / World Teleport Association certifies Azercosmos’ teleport
World Teleport Association certifies Azercosmos’ teleport
Azercosmos OJSC has achieved provisional certification of the World Teleport Association (WTA) of its teleport located in Baku under the organization’s recently launched Teleport Certification Program.
Azercosmos’ teleport has the capabilities to receive signals via intermediary satellites and fibre. It operates to the highest standards and deploys the best infrastructure with flexible and low-latency interconnect to the global Internet.
The purpose of the certification program is to create an objective, transparent, and internationally accepted method for teleport operators to document the quality of their operations for customers and strategic partners. It also aims to provide a means for customers to select teleport vendors delivering the price-performance level that is appropriate for their applications.
Azercosmos is the only satellite operator in the Caucasus established on May 3rd, 2010. Having launched the Azerspace-1, the first-ever satellite of Azerbaijan, on February 8th, 2013, the company provides highly reliable, satellite-based communication services to enterprise and government customers for DTH, voice, video, data and mobility applications.