Home / Politics / Azerbaijan joins 3rd ECO Meeting on ICT in Iran
Azerbaijan joins 3rd ECO Meeting on ICT in Iran
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Samir Mammadov has attended the 3rd ECO Ministerial Meeting on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) held in Tehran, Iran.
The meeting covered optimization of the ICT regulatory policy in the member countries and the further intensification of cooperation on legislation and ICT on a multilateral level, Azernews reports.
Samir Mammadov informed the meeting participants about the cybersecurity, telecommunications, and satellite services in Azerbaijan.
The sides also touched upon the progress achieved in building a modern broadband network with GPON technology (Gigabit Passive Optical Networks) within “Online Azerbaijan” project.
The Ministerial Meeting culminated in the adoption of the Tehran Declaration.
Founded as the Regional Cooperation for Development (RCD) in 1964 by Iran, Pakistan, and Turkiye, the forum was renamed the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) in 1985.
ECO’s first Ministerial Meeting on Information and Communications Technology and Telecommunications was held in 2012 in Tehran, while the second meeting took place in Baku in 2017.
It currently has ten members and one observer member and provides a platform to discuss ways to improve development and promote trade and investment opportunities in the region. Azerbaijan Turkiye,Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan are the organization’s members.