Home / Politics / Azerbaijani Prime Minister urges India not to arm Armenia
Azerbaijani Prime Minister urges India not to arm Armenia
Azerbaijani Prime Minister urged India not to arm Armenia. This was reported in the Cabinet of Ministers, Azernews reports.
It was noted that Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov met today with the Indian Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Mrs. Anupriya Patel.
The meeting emphasized the importance of the meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on trade-economic and scientific-technological cooperation between Azerbaijan and India held in Baku.
Confidence was expressed that the decisions taken and documents signed at the meeting would contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Talking about his activity as chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement of Azerbaijan, Asadov said his chairmanship in the Movement has been extended for another year as an indicator of confidence in Azerbaijan due to the work and initiatives done by the country.
Sharing his views on the processes taking place in the region after the second Garabagh war, the Prime Minister stated that despite Azerbaijan’s serious efforts in the past period, Armenia refused to withdraw its armed forces from the territory of Garabagh, constantly violated the negotiations process, evading its obligations, resorting to various military provocations.
It was emphasized that after another provocation in September, Azerbaijan fully consolidated its sovereignty through short-term local anti-terrorist measures. It was noted that the Azerbaijani army demonstrated high professionalism and attacked only military targets without hitting civilian infrastructure and civilian population.
It was reported that historical conditions have been created for the normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, the signing of a peace treaty, and the establishment of peace in the South Caucasus. It was noted that active arming of the Armenian side at such a sensitive moment is a serious blow to the peace process and creates new threats to peace and stability in the South Caucasus region.
The prospects for the development of Azerbaijani-Indian relations were also discussed at the meeting.