Home / Economy / Azerbaijan, ECO discuss cooperation
Azerbaijan, ECO discuss cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Dr. Hadi Soleimanpour.
Underlining the support of Azerbaijan to the regional economic projects implemented in the ECO region, Minister Mammadyarov emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches special importance to the establishment of peace and stability in the region based on the fundamental principles of the international law.
FM Mammadyarov noted that there are huge opportunities for development of cooperation between the Member States in trade, information and communication technologies, transport, logistics, tourism and other spheres. Highlighting the regional projects initiated by Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov also underlined that the ECO member states might benefit from these projects.
Hadi Soleimanpour thanked Azerbaijan for its contributions to the organization led by him and informed the Azerbaijani side about the reforms and future projects of the ECO. Touching upon the discussions on protection and promotion of investments which he personally attended in Baku, the Secretary General noted that this area is a new direction within the ECO framework.
The  sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.