Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva has met with Egyptian Ambassador to the country Hisham Mohamed Nagy Abdel Hamid.
Noting that last year marked the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Egypt, Sabina Aliyeva emphasized that relations between the two countries have been established and developed in various fields during this period.
The ombudsperson highlighted the war crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan during the 44-day Patriotic War, as well as acts of vandalism against country’s cultural, historical and religious monuments.
She noted that Egypt always supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Hisham Mohamed Nagy Abdel Hamid stressed the importance of developing cooperation between the two countries` national human rights institutions.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on prospects for joint cooperation between the two countries in the field of human rights promotion and education.
Sabina Aliyeva presented a postage stamp dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Azerbaijan’s Ombudsman Office to the Egyptian ambassador.