Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Italy discuss prospects for cooperation in economic, energy and humanitarian areas
Azerbaijan, Italy discuss prospects for cooperation in economic, energy and humanitarian areas
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with a delegation led by President of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Emigration of the Italian Senate Vito Petrocelli.
Minister Bayramov noted with satisfaction that relations between Azerbaijan and Italy are developing at a high level. In this respect, the FM noted the state visit of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Italy in February last year, the agreements reached during the visit, as well as the signing of a joint statement on strengthening the multidimensional strategic partnership.
Prospects for the development of cooperation between the two countries in the economic, energy and humanitarian spheres were discussed. The sides expressed their confidence that cooperation will continue more actively after the lifting of pandemic restrictions.
The minister briefed the Italian parliamentarians on the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, issues related to the implementation of the trilateral statements, as well as the possibility of normalizing relations between the two countries on the basis of strict respect for the principles of international law. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also brought to the attention of the other side the disturbing issues threatening the implementation of the trilateral statements, including the sending of a terrorist-sabotage group by Armenia to Azerbaijan after the signing of a joint statement and the neutralization of members of the said group that killed Azerbaijani servicemen and civilians. The FM informed that they are currently being prosecuted while the Armenian side unjustifiably described these people as “prisoners of war” and made allegations concerning them. The minister also informed the chairperson of the Committee that the liberated territories were heavily mined by Armenia and that Armenia still refused to provide information on mine sites to Azerbaijan. Noting that some European parliamentarians have made completely unfounded calls on this issue despite the facts presented by Azerbaijan, the minister emphasized the importance of honest dissemination of information in the international community on this matter through representatives of friendly countries like Italy.
President of the Committee of the Italian Senate Vito Petrocelli thanked for the detailed information and noted that the Italian Senate has always closely followed issues related to the conflict. Stating that the end of the conflict is a great success for the whole region, Vito Petrocelli stated that there are ample opportunities for integration in the region. He also noted the prospects for the comprehensive development of bilateral relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also conveyed his sincere greetings to his Italian counterpart Luigi Di Maio.