Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Pakistan to boost tourism cooperation
Azerbaijan, Pakistan to boost tourism cooperation
Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Tourism Agency Fuad Naghiyev and Federal Minister of Overseas Pakistanis & Human Resource Development Sajid Hussain Turi have discussed prospects of tourism cooperation.
Speaking at the meeting, Fuad Naghiyev noted the increase in the number of visitors from Pakistan, Azernews reports.
He emphasised that Azerbaijan’s tourism opportunities are promoted at international tourism exhibitions in Pakistan.
The minister Sajid Hussain Turi stressed the importance of exchanging experience on various types of tourism, especially mountain tourism.
The meeting also discussed the organization of promotion and publicity events for the purpose of increasing the mutual tourist exchange between the two countries, as well as the organization of information tours for the delegations of bloggers and media representatives, and the issues of increasing the number of direct flights.
Currently, there are direct flights from Lahore, Pakistan to Baku twice a week.
According to the number of visits to Azerbaijan, Pakistan is among the target markets that have fully recovered after the pandemic. In 2022, it ranked 7th with the number of 51,700 visitors.,
An increase of 23 and 43 percent was observed in the number of visitors from Pakistan in the comparison of January-May 2023 with the corresponding period of 2019 and 2022.