Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / AzerbaijanFilm boosts with int’l partnership
AzerbaijanFilm boosts with int’l partnership
AzerbaijanFilm studio is actively involved in the production and development of the local film industry.
The film studio has enriched the Azerbaijani film industry with a number of cinematic masterpieces, Azernews reports.
More and more Azerbaijani films today are receiving worldwide recognition, and AzerbaijanFilm plays a far last role in this process.
The film studio was established in 1920 as a photo-cinema department at the Azerbaijani SSR People’s Commissariat, and in 1923 was renamed after the Azerbaijani Photo-Cinema Office (AFKI).
Throughout the time, the film studio went through several name changes, including Azdovlatkino (1926-1930), Azkino (1930-1933), Azfilm (1933), Azdovlatkinosanaye (1934), Azarfilm (1935-1940), and Baku Cinema Studio (1941-1959), before adopting its present name in 1960.
The year 2023 marks the 100th anniversary of AzerbaijanFilm studio. This remarkable date is widely celebrated in the country throughout various events.
Apart from that, the film studio pays great attention to cooperation with the international partners.
AzerbaijanFilm has recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation (MoU) with Tajikfilm film studio.
The memorandum was signed by the deputy director of the Azerbaijanfilm film studio named after Jafar Jabbarli Emin Najafov and the director of Tajikfilm Mahmadsaid Shokhiyon.
The signing of the memorandum took place within the 1st Toji Somo International Film Festival held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan.
The MoU is expected to boost international cooperation, the implementation of joint film projects, exchange of experience, support of creative youth, etc.
Recall that AzerbaijanFilm also expanded cooperation with Mexico.
Director of AzerbaijanFilm Studio Nazim Huseynov and Mexican Ambassador to Azerbaijan Victoria Romero exchanged ideas on the promotion of Mexican cinema in Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijani cinema in Mexico and Latin American countries.