Home / Politics / Azerbaijan’s Victory Day marked in Estonia
Azerbaijan’s Victory Day marked in Estonia
Azerbaijani Embassy in Estonia has arranged a concert program marking November 8 – Victory Day at the Tallinn Philharmonic Concert Hall.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Estonia Anar Maharramov noted that during the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani people closely united around their leader, and the victorious Army liberated the territories, including the city of Shusha, which has a special place in the history and culture of the Azerbaijani people, from Armenian occupation.
The concert featured performance of national music pieces dedicated to the Victory Day by Azerbaijani young musicians.
At the end of the ceremony, the participants of the event also familiarized themselves with the paintings reflecting the incredible nature of Karabakh and especially Shusha by outstanding artist R. Guliyev, who lived and worked in Estonia.
Ambassadors of Turkiye, Kazakhstan, Brazil, North Macedonia in Estonia, Deputy Chairman of the Estonian-Azerbaijani Inter-Parliamentary Group Mikhail Korb, employees of the embassies of Turkiye and Moldova in the country, as well as representatives of the Azerbaijani community in Estonia, representatives of the Estonian public and media attended the event.