Home / Tech / Nar (Azerfon) / Career opportunity for persons with disabilities from Nar
Career opportunity for persons with disabilities from Nar
Nar participated in a career fair organized by the British Council within the framework of Enhancing Employability Skills of People with Disabilities Programme. At the career fair, the mobile operator accepted documents for such vacant positions as media relations specialist, illustrator and graphic designer, corporate sales specialist and other. Nar stand at the fair, held on November 23 attracted wide attention. The project is implemented by the British Council with the support of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population.
The programme aims to increase employability prospects and the skills of people with disabilities living in Baku. For this purpose the participants attended the English language, computer and social skills courses during the 2018.
Note that within the framework of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy, Nar implements significant social initiatives. The mobile operator takes various measures aimed at demonstration of care towards the people with physical disabilities and their integration to society. Setting a good example for local business environment, Azerfon (Nar brand) currently employs persons with physical disabilities.