Home / Tech / Nar (Azerfon) / Nar offers new employment opportunities for students
Nar offers new employment opportunities for students
Nar supported young people to help them make a successful career in accordance with their specialty. The mobile operator participated in the 1st Career Fair organized by Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). Nar arranged collection of documents for such positions as business analysis specialist, media relations specialist, as well as leading specialist on product development and corporate sales specialist at the fair held in order to support youth in building a career. More than 70 companies, including Azerfon LLC (Nar trademark), participated in the fair held on December 14. At the fair held with participation of almost 1,500 students and graduates the Nar stand has attracted a lot of interest.
The fair was organized together with the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population under the slogan of “The first step in career”. The main purpose of the fair is to increase employment among youth, create career opportunities for young people without work experience, and expand employment opportunities by developing their employment skills.
The support for youth is one of the main directions of the corporate social responsibility (CSR) strategy of Nar. With the framework of partnership with AzTU Nar held trainings on the subject of “Basics of Mobile communication”. In 2016, within the frames of partnership agreement signed with Azerbaijan Technical University, a Nar GSM lab was established at the university. In this special lab, equipped with modern telecommunication equipment, the students are able to gain theoretical knowledge and experience in the field of mobile communication.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7,300 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.