Home / Politics / Russian delegation visits Turkey to discuss peacekeeping center in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh
Russian delegation visits Turkey to discuss peacekeeping center in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh
The Russian delegation arrived in Turkey’s capital city Ankara for talks on the situation and upcoming work in Nagorno Karabakh, including the creation of a peacekeeping center, Trend reports on Nov.13 referring to Turkish media outlets.
The delegation will hold official meetings at the Turkish Ministry of National Defense.
As earlier reported, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu spoke about the upcoming visit of the Russian delegation to Turkey at a briefing held in Baku on Nov.12.
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by the Azerbaijani president, Armenia’s PM, and the president of Russia.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.