Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Shusha Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics wraps up
Shusha Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics wraps up
The Shusha Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics has come to an end.
The competition was co-organized by Shusha Children and Youth Development Centre and the Ocaq Sport Club among 9–11-year-old gymnasts, Azernews reports.
Around 20 gymnasts took part in the competitions held at the Baku Olympic Sports Complex. The main purpose of the tournament was to increase interest in this sport among kids.
The winners of the Shusha Championship in Rhythmic Gymnastics were awarded cups, medals, diplomas, and gifts.
Founded in 1956, the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation comprises seven gymnastics disciplines recognised by the International Federation of Gymnastics (FIG).
The federation has been experiencing a revival since 2002. The restructured federation has brought gymnastics to a completely new level. The high-level organisation of the gymnastics events did not remain unnoticed.
The International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) has included the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) in the list of meritorious federations.
For many years, the AGF has been included in the FIG list of the Top 10 gymnastics federations.
From 2014 to 2019, the Azerbaijani Gymnastics Federation was included in the list of FIG’s 10 strongest federations, and for the last three years, it has topped the list.
The National Gymnastics Arena, known for its excellent infrastructure and spectator-friendly environment, promises to provide an ideal setting for prestigious sporting events.