Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Sofia hosts presentation of book “Shusha – historic and cultural capital of Azerbaijan”
Sofia hosts presentation of book “Shusha – historic and cultural capital of Azerbaijan”
As part of events to celebrate the “Year of Shusha” in Azerbaijan, the country’s Embassy in Sofia has organized the presentation of the book “Shusha – the historic and cultural capital of Azerbaijan” written by Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Political Sciences Elchin Ahmadov at the Bulgarian News Agency (BTA).
The presentation of the book, translated into Bulgarian with the support of the Azerbaijan’s National Commission for UNESCO, was held on the sidelines of the scientific and practical conference dedicated to Shusha.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Bulgaria Huseyn Huseynov provided an insight into the history and importance of Shusha city, as well as the complete destruction of the city during the almost 30 years of Armenian occupation. The diplomat emphasized the importance of such events in terms of revealing historical truths to the Bulgarian society, as well as promoting the cultural heritage of Azerbaijan.
Professor Elchin Ahmadov, who joined the conference in video format, said that the publication highlights events occurred since the foundation of Shusha city until now, adding that the book also provides an extensive analysis of the historic and strategic importance of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan.
Other speakers at the event highlighted the special place of Shusha in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as the political and cultural life of the country, and gave detailed information on the construction and restoration works carried out in the city after its liberation from the Armenian occupation.