Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Winners of Azerbaijan’s First International Animation Festival announced [PHOTO/VİDEO]
Winners of Azerbaijan’s First International Animation Festival announced [PHOTO/VİDEO]
Azerbaijan’s First International Animation Festival (ANIMAFILM) was held at Yarat Contemporary Art Space on October 19-21.
The project aims to develop creative and production activities of filmmakers, film and animation studios of the country, review various genres of professional animation by foreign directors and exchange experience.
The festival brought together films from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Russia, UK, Ireland, U.S., Germany, Sweden, Belgium and other countries, Trend Life reported.
Thematic evenings, seminars and master classes by Archil Kukhianidze and Peter Tomadze, Jahangir Suleymanov, various presentations, the exhibition “ReAnimasiya”, the presentation of the book “Azerbaijan Animation” about the history of national animated films were held as part of the event.
International jury evaluated the works in two parts: animated films – Elchin Hami Akhundov (Azerbaijan), Jahangir Suleymanov (Russia), Ketevan Janelidze (Georgia), Mohammed Gazala (Egypt), Andrei Khovanets (Slovakia), scenarios – Yefim Abramov (Israel), Leyla Novruzi (Iran), Sevinj Azimova, Aygun Aslanova, Kamalya Rovshan.
The winners in the “Best Short Animated Film” became Louise Bagnall (Ireland) with his work “Late Afternoon”
The film “Continuity” by Samir Salakhov  (Azerbaijan) won the nonimation “The Best Azerbaijani Short Animated Film”.
The work “The Nakhkesh” by  Zeinab Ghorbani Faryad (Iran) became first in nomination “The best original screenplay for a short animated film”.
The honorary diplomas were presented by founder and director of the project Rashid Agamalyev and the chairman of the jury, the honored cultural worker of Azerbaijan, Elchin Hami Akhundov.