Home / Economy / Winners of CanSat Azerbaijan 2020 model satellite competition awarded
Winners of CanSat Azerbaijan 2020 model satellite competition awarded
The ceremony of awarding the winners of CanSat Azerbaijan 2020 model satellite competition, organized jointly by Azercosmos under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and the Ministry of Education, was held.
23 teams from eight universities of the country took part in the competition. The teams consisted mainly of students studying mechanics, electronics, computer engineering, aerodynamics, process automation, mathematics, physics and other technical specialties.
16 teams advanced to the “Design” stage of the competition, only 10 of them qualified for the finals. Despite the challenges posed by the pandemic, 4 teams fully met the conditions of the competition and reached the finals.
The finalists developed model satellites weighing 350 grams, based on the working principle of real satellites. The jury evaluated the satellite models based on telemetry signal reception, mapping of a certain area, determination of altitude, temperature and pressure.
In the end, the team Rodimus of Baku Engineering University, which fulfilled all the technical conditions when developing the satellite model, won the competition CanSat Azerbaijan 2020.
The second place was taken by the team Canopus of Azerbaijan – French University, and the third place – the Fenix team of the National Aviation Academy. The winners of the first, second and third places were awarded cash prize in the amount of 5,000 AZN, 3,000 AZN and 2,000 AZN respectively.
The CanSat Azerbaijan competition, which is being held for the third time, aims to provide students with theoretical and practical knowledge in the field of space, especially in the field of satellite modeling and management.
As a continuation of CanSat Azerbaijan competition, we invite students to participate in the competition Amateur Satellite Modeling of the TECHNOFEST 2022 Aerospace and Technology Festival, which will be held in Azerbaijan for the first time from May 26 to 29 in order to develop their own satellite models.
The deadline for registration is 7 February 2022.