Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / YARAT launches Contemporary Art School
YARAT launches Contemporary Art School
As a result of its 10-year activity, in particular related to education in the field of culture, YARAT Contemporary Art Space launches the first one-year Contemporary Art School in Azerbaijan, in partnership with the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”.
Being unique in the field of contemporary art, the pilot School project is intended to become an important part of the cultural landscape of the country in terms of developing experimental education with an aim to train talented youth and promote a programme of professional employment.
The major part of the educational programme of the School will be the authorial concept, formed on the content of the intersection of historical traditions and current events in the field of culture and arts.
The author of the concept is Sabina Shikhlinskaya, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, curator of numerous exhibitions and projects, also related to youth education in the field of contemporary art.
Contemporary Art School will be located in the most important historical area of Azerbaijan – at ARTIM Project Space in the Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher” which is YARAT Contemporary Art Space’s platform for youth work.
The School’s programme plans to implement theoretical and practical educational programmes for multidisciplinary artists, art managers, curators, and art researchers in the fundamental areas of contemporary art.
The basis of the training will be lectures and workshops by leading experts and specialists in their fields, current curators and artists, as well as art managers of local and foreign art institutions and organizations.
Upon completion of the theoretical programme of the School, it is envisioned to hold cultural and exhibition events in partnership with cultural organizations, galleries, creative centres, and museums, located in the area of Icherisheher.
In addition, many public and art initiatives are planned to involve the residents of the Old City in the creation of useful places for intellectual recreation. It invites not only the local audience but also tourists visiting the country to discuss the current needs and problems of modern society, combining the local colour and national historical traditions of Azerbaijan with popular culture.
The project of the experimental Contemporary Art School aims to form an educational platform for the self-realization of not only established professionals, but also young representatives of creative fields.