Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Bulgaria eye co-op in military education
Azerbaijan, Bulgaria eye co-op in military education
Azerbaijan’s War College Chief Lt-Gen Heydar Piriyev and Bulgaria’s National Defence College Commandant Maj-Gen Grudi Angelov have discussed cooperation in military education, the ministry reported on January 18.
At the meeting, Piriyev said that Azerbaijani-Bulgarian bilateral ties are built on friendship and beneficial collaboration. He briefed the guests about the work done in Azerbaijan in the field of contemporary army development and enhancement of the professional level of troops.
He added that Azerbaijan’s military education systems benefit from the modern international practice, as well as the experience gained during the 44-day war with Armenia in 2020.
In turn, Angelov stated that competent officer training is a top priority in the Bulgarian armed forces.
The military officials reviewed the opportunities for educational collaboration as well as a number of other topics of mutual interest.
The attendees were given an overview of both countries’ military education systems, as well as the history and operations of the Armed Forces War College. The Bulgarian delegation familiarized itself with the Azerbaijani military educational system.
In the end, the visitors were taken on a tour to the Azerbaijani Armed Forces Military History Museum.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijani First Deputy Defence Minister Col-Gen Karim Valiyev also discussed the opportunities for expanding bilateral collaboration to improve military personnel’s (including civilians) knowledge and abilities with a delegation led by Angelov, the ministry reported later.
Valiyev emphasized the importance of such meetings and the establishment of mutual ties for strengthening Azerbaijan-Bulgaria military cooperation.
Angelov expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan, noting that the sharing of experience between the two nations in all sectors, including military education, was crucial. The sides also exchanged views on other issues of interest in the military education field.