Home / Azerbaijan / Azerbaijan confirms 29 new cases of coronavirus, 1 died
Azerbaijan confirms 29 new cases of coronavirus, 1 died
29 more cases of coronavirus infection have been recorded in Azerbaijan, one patient has died, the Task Force established under the Cabinet of Ministers told AZERTAC.
“Born in 1961, the citizen of Azerbaijan Republic, who returned from Turkey on March 12, 2020, was admitted to specialized hospital with high temperature and respiratory failure, and the chronic bronchitis was diagnosed during medical examination. The samples for COVID-19 analysis taken from the patient tested positive. The resuscitation measures taken in order to stabilize the patient’s condition has not proved successful. Currently, the members of his family and other persons whom he had a contact are being determined and taken under quarantine.
At the same time, 5 persons having contracted coronavirus infection have been discharged from the specialized hospitals where they underwent treatment.”
“There are currently 104 people diagnosed with active coronavirus in Azerbaijan, 5 of whom are in a severe, while 9 in a moderate-to-severe condition, others feel normal and they are in a stable condition.
The patients have now been kept under medical observation in specialized hospitals, while appropriate measures are underway for their treatment,” the task force said.