Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Azerbaijan joins international ATM 2019 tourism fair in UAE
Azerbaijan joins international ATM 2019 tourism fair in UAE
ATM 2019 tourism fair in UAE
An Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the international Arabian Travel Market (ATM 2019) tourism fair in Dubai, the UAE.
Azerbaijan Airlines and Heydar Aliyev International Airport are among participants of the four-day tourism fair. Representatives of the Association of Football Federation of Azerbaijan (AFFA) are also attending the exhibition in order to promote the UEFA Europa League final match, which will take place in Baku on May 29.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Tourism Board Florian Sengstschmid said that the Middle East market is of particular importance for Azerbaijan. He hailed the importance of the ATM 2019 in terms of strengthening ties among the key players of the Middle East market and attracting Arab tourists.
Arabian Travel Market (ATM) is the leading international travel and tourism event in the Middle East for inbound and outbound tourism professionals.