Home / Azerbaijan / Culture / Caravansarai of Shah Abbas in Azerbaijan’s second largest city of Ganja
Caravansarai of Shah Abbas in Azerbaijan’s second largest city of Ganja
CaravansaraiGanja – Azerbaijan’s second largest city that for centuries was on the famous Silk Road is also home to one of the unique ancient historical artifacts of the country’s architecture – Caravansarai of Shah Abbas.
The caravanserai, which was built in the beginning of the 17th century in Ganja by the order of the then ruler Shah Abbas, is part of the historical architectural ensemble created by the architect Shaykh Bahauddin, which also includes the Juma mosque (Shah Abbas mosque) and Chekyak-Hamam (medieval bathhouse).
The construction of the building featured burnt bricks and a mixture of egg white, lime and clay.
The two-storey building of the caravanserai, built in the oriental style, includes 13 halls and 54 cells.
In the courtyard, there are places for pack animals. Servants, cooks and musicians working in the caravanserai served the guests.
By the end of the 20th century, the building of the medieval caravanserai served as Ganja Humanitarian College.
The museum of the poetess Mashati Ganjavi was also housed in the caravanserai.
On June 24, 2020, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony of inaugurating the caravanserai complex “Shah Abbas” and “Ughurlu Khan” in Ganja after restoration, which once again confirmed Azerbaijan’s strong commitment to preserve its rich historic and cultural heritage.