Home / Politics / Georgian media highlights President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Bulgaria
Georgian media highlights President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Bulgaria
Georgian media outlets, including actual.ge, interpressnews.ge, apsny.ge portals, as well as 1TV.ge TV channel have published articles highlighting Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Bulgaria.
The articles featured President Ilham Aliyev’s remarks during his meetings held in Bulgaria and the inauguration ceremony of the Gas Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB) in Sofia.
The articles quoted the Azerbaijani President as saying: “Azerbaijan is, for many years, a reliable oil supplier to international, primarily European markets, and now became a reliable gas supplier. Last year, our gas export was around 19 billion cubic meters. This year, we will increase our export up to more than 22 billion cubic meters.”
The reports also highlighted the Memorandum of Understanding on energy signed between Azerbaijan and the European Commission noting that based on the document Azerbaijan is planning to double the supply of natural gas to Europe.
“We started already consultations with our partners with respect to the expansion of TANAP from 16 to 32 billion cubic meters and TAP from 10 to 20 billion cubic meters, because without that it will be difficult to provide additional supplies,” President Ilham Aliyev emphasized.