Home / featured / Nar launches new base station working with alternative energy source
Nar launches new base station working with alternative energy source
Nar has put the first base station fed with alternative energy source into operation. The station installed in Sangachal settlement of Baku city will operate with the energy produced by solar-powered panels.
Hybrid solar system will be used to ensure uninterrupted network connectivity, meaning permanent power supply. Thus, additional power batteries installed in the area will enable to maintain uninterrupted power supply as a reserve source of energy during reduced sunlight hours, at overcast weather condition and in the evening or nighttime.
Use of solar energy an alternative source of energy has a number of benefits to the environment. Non-hazardous maintenance process of solar panels, long-term operability and durability of the batteries will contribute to the protection of environment. Working on more sustainable “green” solutions, Nar is evaluating the future perspectives with the aim to increase the use of renewable energy sources.
At present, Nar’s 4G and 4.5G technology base stations provide high-speed internet and call services to the population in 54 regions of the country. Covering 97.7% of the country population, Nar network provides high-quality service to over 2.3 million customers with more than 8,600 base stations. For detailed information, please visit nar.az
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Within the frames of its strategy aimed at continuous improvement of the network quality, the mobile operator has introduced the HD-Voice service, which ensures a significant increase of the quality and flawless transmission of voice. According to mobile network benchmarking tests, held in the year 2017, Nar network demonstrated the highest results in the country, in terms of provision of mobile voice services. Testing was conducted by an independent international “P3 Communications” company, and methodology was based on customer experience in using various services.