Home / Politics / Robotex Türkiye co-founders visit Azerbaijan Technical University
Robotex Türkiye co-founders visit Azerbaijan Technical University
Co-founders of the Turkish Robotex company Zülal İnan, Orhan Çevik, and the representatives of the company have visited the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) to meet with rector Vilayat Valiyev and university`s staff.
The rector provided insight into the projects implemented at the AzTU. He said that holding joint trainings with Robotex, training mentors and organizing entrepreneurship seminars would contribute to the development of university-industry cooperation.
Describing Robotex International as the world’s largest robotics competition, the co-founders underlined that the company collaborates with many globally recognized companies and organizations in the fields of robotics.
Robotex International is the world’s largest robotics festival, with events hosted by the global robotics education network. Over the years, competitions have been held in various fields: line following, labyrinth passing, volleyball, rope climbing, room cleaning, football, sea rescue mission, and other tasks. The competition has had participants from several high schools and universities, companies, and also from abroad. In addition to competitions, various expositions, exhibitions, and workshops for young people took place.
In 2015 Robotex gained the unofficial title of being the biggest robotics competition in Europe.