Home / featured / Sudanese ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Sudanese ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Sudanese Ambassador Abbas Mustafa Ahmed Abdalla who is completing his diplomatic mission in the country.
The sides exchanged views on the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Sudan.
Recalling the meeting of Chairman of Sovereign Council of Sudan Abdel Fattah Abdelrahman al-Burhan with President Ilham Aliyev on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku, Ambassador Abbas Abdalla stated that this meeting greatly contributed to the development of Sudan-Azerbaijan relations.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Sudan, as well as other NAM member states, and stressed the importance of the two countries` supporting each other within international organizations.
Ambassador Abbas Abdalla expressed his gratitude for the support provided for the successful fulfillment of his diplomatic activities in Azerbaijan.
FM Mammadyarov highly appreciated the efforts of Ambassador Abbas Abdalla aimed at developing bilateral relations and wished him every success in his future activities.
The sides also exchanged views on the regional security issues of mutual interest.