Home / Tech / Nar (Azerfon) / Winner of “Brain Ring” intellectual competition, supported by Nar, announced
Winner of “Brain Ring” intellectual competition, supported by Nar, announced
The twelfth season of “Brain Ring” intellectual competition, traditionally supported by Nar, being the operator that attaches a special importance to promotion of education, science, culture and enlightenment, came to an end. A total of 32 teams, representing 17 regions and 10 higher education institutions of the country participated in the competition.
The ‘Kapital Bank’ team became the winner of the traditional ‘Knowledge’ cup of the ‘Brain Ring’ intellectual competition. Note that the winner of the first half of the year and owner of the “Nar” cup was the “Full Goychay” team.
A special contest has been organized for TV audience during the broadcast of ‘Brain Ring’ intellectual games. Thus, those viewers who became first to send the correct answers to questions, at the Twitter account of Nar during the broadcast of the games, were awarded with special gifts. This way, the ‘Brain Ring’ fans were provided with a great chance to view this intellectual contest and win prizes from Nar operator at the same time.
By supporting various knowledge competitions and intellectual games, aimed at motivating the youth, Nar promotes the enlightenment and strives to increase the interest towards the science, education and knowledge among the younger generation.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 7300 base stations, covering 97% of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.2 million subscribers with the highest quality services.