Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Serzhan Abdykarimov to discuss bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov hailed the high-level relations developing between the two countries based on common historical, cultural, and religious ties. He noted that the friendly relations and cooperation established by the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and the first President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev since the first years of independence are now being successfully continued by the current heads of states.
The sides exchanged views on the currently developing relations between the two countries in the political, economic, trade, humanitarian, cultural, scientific, educational, and other fields, as well as the opportunities for further expansion of existing ties.
Apart from the successfully developing cooperation at the bilateral level, the sides discussed issues of ongoing cooperation and mutual support on multilateral platforms, including the Turkich Council, TRACECA, and other organizations.
FM Bayramov highlighted Armenia’s aggressive policy, which is a major threat to security in the region, including the recent military provocation by Armenia on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border and the tense situation in the region. Minister Bayramov noted that the only way for ensuring lasting peace, security, and prosperity in the region is the withdrawal of armed forces of the aggressor state Armenia from the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan as well as seven adjacent regions, as required by the UN Security Council resolutions and relevant decisions and documents of other organizations.
Ambassador Abdykarimov expressed gratitude for the warm reception and delivered the congratulations of the Kazakh Foreign Minister to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov on his appointment and his best wishes in his activities.
He expressed confidence that the existing cooperation for the implementation of a number of issues on the bilateral cooperation agenda will continue at a high level.
As for the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, Ambassador Serzhan Abdykarimov stressed that Kazakhstan supports the peaceful settlement of the conflict in accordance with the UN Security Council resolutions and within the the OSCE Minsk Group.