Home / Economy / Belarus, Azerbaijan discuss trade and economic cooperation
Belarus, Azerbaijan discuss trade and economic cooperation
Deputy Prime Minister of Belarus Igor Petrishenko and Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Belarus Latif Gandilov have discussed trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, according to BelTA.
Igor Petrishenko said: “I would like to thank you for participating in the development of Belarusian-Azerbaijani relations. Cooperation has been developing vigorously, meetings and visits have been arranged for five years of your tenure already. Unfortunately, the pandemic impeded us slightly last year, however, even in these conditions Belarus-Azerbaijan trade totaled $447 million.”
Igor Petrishenko stressed that the two countries have a high potential in trade and economic cooperation, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, and power engineering. “We cooperated tightly when Belarus had certain problems with oil deliveries. Azerbaijan lent its friendly shoulder. SOCAR Company and the Belarusian state petrochemical concern Belneftekhim worked out the logistics within a short period of time,” the official noted. “We also expect that our manufacturing cooperation foothold represented by Ganja Automobile Plant will restore cooperation dynamics. We would like this project to get a second wind and work to the full capacity.” He also added that Belarus is ready to supply trains for the Baku metro system.
In addition to manufacturing cooperation and supplies Belarus and Azerbaijan vigorously develop cooperation in agriculture. “Our goods have earned a good reputation on the Azerbaijani market. In particular, consumers love Belarusian dairy products. We are grateful to you for it and try to keep up the good quality,” Igor Petrishenko noted.
In his words, Belarus and Azerbaijan have a huge potential for cooperation in healthcare and pharmaceutics. “I know that in 2020 your president decided in favor of launching the production of medications on preferential terms. We expect that our joint R&D products will get preferences, too. We are ready to supply the medications the Azerbaijani market needs. Their quality lives up to global standards but the price is more comfortable. We are also interested in supplying coronavirus vaccines. We are now starting the production of our own vaccine using the Sputnik V technology. I think the output capacity will be enough for satisfying the domestic demand and offering the product to friendly countries,” the deputy prime minister explained.
Igor Petrishenko also expressed readiness for Belarus-Azerbaijan cooperation in the sphere of education and personnel training.