Home / Economy / Caspian European Club organizes CEO Lunch Almaty
Caspian European Club organizes CEO Lunch Almaty
Caspian Energy Kazakhstan, an exclusive partner of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy, has organized CEO Lunch Almaty. This news was announced by First Deputy Chairman and Group CEO of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy Telman Aliyev.
Delivering a welcoming speech at CEO Lunch Almaty, Consul of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the city of Almaty Ramil Rzayev noted the symbolicalness of conducting CEO Lunch in Almaty city which is an economic center for companies of the region. “It is especially pleasant to see leading companies of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan participating at the today’s CEO Lunch Almaty event. Caspian Energy Kazakhstan is promoting economic and business relations between the two friendly countries through close cooperation with the Trade House of Azerbaijan.”
Then, First Deputy Chairman and Group CEO of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy Telman Aliyev made a presentation about the activity of Caspian Energy Kazakhstan which is engaged in providing information-consulting services and in arranging different business forums, business tours, round tables, trainings, seminars and CEO Lunch events for representatives of the member companies of the Caspian European Club. Besides, detailed information about the Caspian European Club’s activity carried out over the past 17 years was presented. Concluding his speech, Telman Aliyev invited all CEO Lunch Almaty participants to attend events would be held in Nur-Sultan, Baku, Tbilisi and Tashkent.
Addressing the event, Deputy Chief of the Investments Department of Almaty city Kanat Sanindikov provided in-depth information about investment opportunities and measures on state support for entrepreneurship in Almaty.
General Director of the Trade House of Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan Huseyn Jabrayilov spoke about the work carried out in the Republic of Kazakhstan by the Trade House operating in the city of Nur-Sultan. It is planned to open branch offices in other cities of Kazakhstan in future. “Opening of the Trade House of Azerbaijan in Kazakhstan will make broad contribution to expansion of economic relations and investment cooperation,” Huseyn Jabrayilov said at the end of his speech.
Representatives of Gazelli Group Ltd and Cubics companies also made brief presentations at CEO Lunch Almaty.
CEO Lunch is a unique networking platform created by the Caspian European Club where creative community representatives, government officials, heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations, top and medium level managers have an opportunity to communicate and exchange opinions.
CEO Lunch events, which are going to be held in Nur-Sultan, Almaty, Aktau and Atyrau on a monthly basis, will be one of the key instruments for establishing a dialogue between public and private sectors of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan, and provide additional opportunities for communicating in an informal setting and for establishing new business contacts with representatives of companies from the Caspian, Black and Baltic Sea regions countries.
The first CEO Lunch was organized in Aktau on September 27, 2019.
Bringing together over 5,000 companies and organizations from 50 countries, the Caspian European Club was established in June 2002. The head office of the Caspian European Club is in Baku. Besides, the Caspian European Club has official representative offices in Georgia and Kazakhstan, and authorized representatives in the USA, Germany, Latvia and other countries of the Caspian, Black and Baltic Sea regions.