Home / Politics / EU urges Azerbaijan, Armenia to continue reconciliation efforts
EU urges Azerbaijan, Armenia to continue reconciliation efforts
The European Union has called on Azerbaijan and Armenia to continue reconciliation efforts, Azernews reports.
The union made the remarks in a statement dedicated to the second anniversary of the end of the Second Karabakh War.
“The EU welcomes the numerous steps undertaken by the Armenian and Azerbaijani leaderships to overcome their differences and reach a durable and sustainable peace in the region. The EU commends their sustained engagement in ongoing negotiations at various levels and in different formats,” the statement said.
Further, the statement noted that while these negotiations are obviously difficult and will require time, it is crucial not to lose the momentum, to agree on concrete steps forward, and to ensure a safe, secure and prosperous environment for the benefit of all nations in the region.
The EU reiterated its call on the sides to avoid any unnecessary escalation of tensions, including by refraining from threats or allegations against each other.
“The EU will continue its active engagement in responding to the wish of both sides and supporting them in their work towards a comprehensive and fair settlement of all remaining issues, including through the personal efforts of President of the European Council Charles Michel, High Representative Josep Borrell, EU Special Representative Toivo Klaar,” the statement highlighted.