Home / featured / Nar’s 4G network now in Zardab
Nar’s 4G network now in Zardab
Providing its customers with high quality 4G network, Nar continues to expand its network across the country. The mobile operator has recently installed the LTE base station in Zardab. With this, the number of districts covered by Nar’s 4G network has reached 54. So far, Nar has installed 1400 LTE base stations in the regions.
Along with Baku and Absheron peninsula, Nar attaches special attention to the customers residing in the regions, hence increasing the number of 4G base stations. Currently, 92% of the population enjoy high quality 4G network which covers 74,3% of the country’s territory (excluding the occupied lands).
Nar provides mobile communication services even at the most remote villages of Azerbaijan. 67% of mobile operator’s 4G users live in the capital Baku while 33% reside in the regions. The mobile operator provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with high-speed internet through 8600 base stations.
For more information about the Nar’s network, please visit us at nar.az.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Within the frames of the strategy aimed at continuous improvement of its network quality, Nar introduced the HD-Voice (High Definition Voice) service, which is designed to significantly increase the quality of voice calls and ensure the clearest way of voice transmission.