Home / Azerbaijan / President Ilham Aliyev received ISESCO Director General
President Ilham Aliyev received ISESCO Director General
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri.
ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said he is happy to visit Azerbaijan and participate in the 7th Global Baku Forum. He noted that the event makes a valuable contribution to international cooperation. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri hailed Azerbaijan’s successful development and prosperity under the leadership and wise policy of President Ilham Aliyev, underlining the country’s constantly strengthening position not only in the region but also on the global scale.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri for the warm words, and his participation in the 7th Global Baku Forum. The head of state described the 7th Global Baku Forum as an important event for holding fruitful discussions of global issues.
Pointing to the cooperation with ISESCO, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the government and people of Azerbaijan commend the organization for supporting the country’s fair stance on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The sides also exchanged views on prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and ISESCO.