Home / Politics / Azerbaijan, WHO discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan, WHO discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Head of the World Health Organization (WHO) Office in the country Hande Harmanci.
The sides exchanged views on the issues of mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and WHO, as well as, cooperation in the fight against the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the cooperation with WHO and that last year was a year of serious challenge for the cooperation. The measures taken by Azerbaijan in the fight against COVID-19 within Azerbaijan, as well as the assistance provided by the country at the international level and the initiatives put forward were also noted. It was brought to the attention of the other side that the high-level meetings of international organizations, including Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States and Non-Aligned Movement dedicated to the fight against the pandemic were held and Special Session of the UN General Assembly was convened at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan. It was stressed that Azerbaijan supports the equal and fair distribution of vaccines in the world, and in this regard, the country’s voice has been raised at the international level.
Hande Harmanci provided information on WHO projects carried out in Azerbaijan, including functioning of regional training centers in 12 regions of Azerbaijan, mobile training services implemented in 5 conflict-affected regions of Azerbaijan with the support of the UN Unified Emergency Fund, work with people in need of assistive technologies, strengthening of emergency systems and work done in other areas. She noted that WHO Regional Director will pay a visit to the region in the nearest future.
FM Bayramov noted the importance of the visits in terms of expanding cooperation and stressed the importance given to the visit of the regional director to the region in this regard. The minister also briefed Hande Harmanci on the restoration and construction activities and future plans carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, noting the possibility of participation of the WHO and other UN agencies in the restoration projects.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the potential cooperation areas between Azerbaijan and WHO.