Home / Politics / Liberation of Shusha city has very important geostrategic significance – Georgian expert
Liberation of Shusha city has very important geostrategic significance – Georgian expert
The liberation of Shusha city has a very important geostrategic significance, President of the “Caucasus International Center for the Study of Geohistory and Geopolitics” Guram Markhulia told Trend.
The expert congratulated the entire Azerbaijani people with the liberation of the city of Shusha.
“Finally, the refugees of Azerbaijan will be able to return to their native lands,” Markhulia notes.
According to the expert, there is very little left until the complete liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh.
“A little more patience, and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be fully restored,” he said.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev announced that Shusha city was liberated from Armenian occupation on Nov. 8.
“With a feeling of boundless pride I state that Shusha city has been liberated from occupation! President Aliyev said while addressing people. “Shusha is ours! Karabakh is ours! I cordially congratulate the entire Azerbaijani people on this occasion! I cordially congratulate all Shusha residents!”
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. Currently, Azerbaijan continues the liberation of its territories from Armenian troops.