Home / Economy / Azercosmos starts to cooperate with Spanish high-tech company
Azercosmos starts to cooperate with Spanish high-tech company
Azercosmos under Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Digital Development and Transport has signed a Protocol of Intent with GTD Ingenieria de Sistemas, Spain’s aerospace, defense and security company.
The document lays the foundation for cooperation in mutually beneficial space projects.
According to the Protocol of Intent, Azercosmos together with GTD Ingenieria de Sistemas will create opportunities for space analytics and solutions, development of satellite systems, exchange of knowledge and experience within the framework of educational programs in the country.
The document includes support for R&D activities in the field of space in Azerbaijan, as well as provision of technology transfer of engineering solutions for satellite systems.
The bilateral agreement also stresses the importance of applying the latest information technologies in the field of remote sensing and geospatial data management, which is currently one of the priorities of the space industry.
GTD Ingenieria de Sistemas is a high-tech company, which has been operating for over 30 years. The company specializes in providing engineering and technical solutions in the space, aerospace and energy industries, including science, research and infrastructure projects.